Kennedy v. Missouri Real Estate Commission
[…] After the hearing, the Real Estate Commission issued its order suspending Kennedy’s broker’s license for one year and placing him on probation for three years after that. Kennedy appealed this order to the circuit court. The court reversed the order and remanded the case to the Hearing Commission “for reconsideration of evidence and redetermination of whether cause for discipline exists.” This appeal followed.

The parties raise several issues on appeal. We address those which are disposi-tive.

Kennedy asserts that § 621.045 requires the Hearing Commission to make an independent finding of whether cause for discipline exists. We agree.

Section 621.045, provides in part that: The administrative hearing commission shall conduct hearings and make findings of fact and conclusions of law in those cases wherein, under the law, a license issued by any of the following agencies may be revoked or suspended.... (emphasis added)

The plain meaning of this language requires the Hearing Commission to make an *457independent assessment of the facts to determine whether cause for disciplining a licensee exists.