Copper Cellar Corp. v. Jackson
[…] Appellant paid the assessed amount under protest and filed a complaint seeking a refund, based on its assertion that the liquor by the drink tax is not applicable.

The evidence was submitted almost entirely on a written stipulation of facts. The only in-court testimony was from the restaurant owner who verified the facts stipulated in somewhat more detail. The Chancellor rendered a memorandum opinion in which he cited T.C.A. § 57-4-301(a) to the effect:

“... Every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling at retail in this State alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.”

Finding that the statute does not define the word “consumption” he referred to a dictionary definition as follows:

“... The utilization of economic goods and the satisfaction of wants ... resulting in immediate destruction (as in the eating of foods) ...”