With the petition, plaintiffs filed a court memo
[…] Plaintiffs’ petition *689presented in cause no. 361019 on September 11, 1986 was received by the Court as a motion to refile which was never called for hearing and was therefore never granted.”
From this recitation of the facts of record it is apparent that plaintiffs’ refiled petition was considered by the trial court as an attempted refiling within the same lawsuit and not as an attempt to utilize the statute of limitations savings clause in Sec. 516.230 RSMo 1986. That section allows a plaintiff who has suffered a non-suit to “commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit....” Plaintiffs did not commence a new action. This is clear from the utilization of the same file number on the petition and the failure or refusal of plaintiffs to actually attempt new service on the defendants as required by the rules for a new lawsuit.