The notice of appeal, filed in the trial court March 14, 1988, some 29 months after Troy Earls died,1 identifies the appellants as Troy Earls and Mary Earls.
[…] The plaintiffs have a right to request and receive leave to substitute the proper party and amend the petition to reflect such a change. Therefore, the dismissal with prejudice must be set aside and leave granted plaintiffs to substitute the bankruptcy trustee or other proper party.”
The point clearly assumes the dismissal was with prejudice. FPCA and King, in their brief, do not challenge that assumption. Accordingly, we shall base our opinion on the premise that the trial court’s order of February 10, 1988, purported to dismiss the first amended petition with prejudice.
Section 537.010, RSMo 1978, was in effect when Troy Earls died. It was carried forward unchanged in RSMo 1986. It provides:
“Actions for wrongs done to property or interests therein may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person whose property or interest therein is injured. If the person whose property or interest therein is injured or dead, the action survives and may be brought against the wrongdoer by the person appointed as fiduciary for the estate of the deceased person.... Such actions shall be brought and maintained in the same manner and with like effect in all respects as actions founded upon contracts.”
In State ex rel. Smith v. Greene, 494 S.W.2d 55 (Mo. banc 1973), one Galt was driving a truck owned by his employer, carrying explosives. The truck was struck by rifle fire and exploded, killing Galt and destroying his clothing, money and personal effects.