Structo Corp. v. Leverage Investment Enterprises, Ltd., 613 S.W.2d 197, 201 (Mo. App.1981). Moreover, the subsequent owner need not demonstrate harm or prejudice to its predecessor. R.J. Stephens Drywall & Painting Co. v. Taylor-Morley-Simon, Inc., supra, at 375.
Accordingly, we reverse the judgment granting Kaplan a priority lien on the property in question. We remand this case to the trial court to enter a judgment consistent with this decision.
STEPHAN, J., concurs, SMITH, P.J., dissents in separate dissenting opinion.. All statutory references are to RSMo. 1986.
. See § 429.280. "All persons claiming any lien or encumbrance upon ... said property ... shall be made parties to [an equitable] action and parties whose interests are diverse may join as plaintiffs therein, but if they do not join as plaintiffs, then they shall be made defendants.”
. Defendant Contractors Roofing and Supply Co. failed to appear to contest Kaplan’s cross-claim against it. The trial court also considered the cross-claim of Commerce against the Owners for a deficiency judgment, but found the claim better suited to an action at law.