Dubis v. Cunning
[…] Judgment was rendered for sellers on their contract claim and against buyer on the counterclaim.

On appeal buyer asserts the trial court erred in ruling against him on his counterclaim because sellers’ failure to comply with § 407.536, RSMo 1986, as a matter of law made them liable for damages under § 407.546, RSMo 1986.

There is no question sellers failed to comply with § 407.536, the odometer statute, by drafting an affidavit stating all facts known to them regarding the true mileage of the vehicle. This alone, however, does not compel a finding in favor of buyer.

Section 407.546 provides that “[a]ny person who, with intent to defraud, violates any of the provisions of sections 407.-511 to 407.556 shall be liable in civil damages to the purchaser or owner of the motor vehicle....” § 407.546, RSMo 1986 (emphasis added). To recover, buyer must prove that by failing to comply with the odometer statute sellers “acted with the specific intent to deceive or cheat for the purpose of reaping a financial gain.” Bizzle v. Enterprise Leasing, 741 S.W.2d 84, 87[3] (Mo.App.1987).