State v. Cooley
[…] The trial court erred in overruling defendant’s motion for new trial because defendant’s First and Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated when defendant was brought to trial under the procedure contained in § 545.250 R.S.Mo as applied to Chapter 573 R.S.Mo in that allowing a private citizen to initiate criminal prosecution involving written material that is presumptively protected by the First Amendment is violative of the First and Fourteenth Amendments and has a pronounced impermissible ‘chilling affect’ upon the free exercise of First Amendment rights.

Section 545.250 provides that any person who has knowledge of the commission of a crime may file a complaint and that “it shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to file an information” thereon. The defendant’s point refers to the fact that the individual who purchased the magazines in question was a member of the Citizens For Decency Through Law (CDL) and he filed a complaint based upon that purchase.

The essence of the defendant’s argument to support that point is as follows.