The City of Northwoods is a city of the fourth class. Its power and dutie
[…] 4. Permanent Employees.
Permanent employees holding positions of Classified Service may be suspended without pay, reduced in pay or class, or removed for just and reasonable cause by the department head. Permanent employees shall be dismissed only after having been given written notice.
The Personnel Handbook states in pertinent part:
******
A permanent employee may be suspended without pay, reduced in pay or class or removed for just and reasonable cause by the department head. Permanent employees shall be dismissed only after being given written notice....
Section 79.240 RSMo 1986 provides: 79.240. Removal of officers
The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office, for cause shown, any elective officer of the city, such officer being first given opportunity, together with his witnesses, to be heard before the board of aldermen sitting as a board of impeachment. Any elective officer, including the mayor, may in like manner, for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor’s approval or recommendation. The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aider-men, independently of the mayor’s approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner of impeachments and removals.
Section 79.240 allows for removal of elective and appointive officers.