II.
The husband contends the trial court erroneously applied the law in dividing the marital property by awarding the wife two-thirds of the proceeds from any lawsuits instituted by husband against the wife’s current husband for alienation of affections or criminal conversation. Further discussion of this issue is not necessary because wife conceded this point and abandoned this position on appeal before this Court.
III.
Husband contends the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay $6000 of wife’s attorney fees. Section 452.355, RSMo 1986, provides:
The court from time to time after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred pri- or to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment.
One factor to consider in awarding attorney fees to a party is the extent to which the other party’s conduct required the expense of attorney’s fees. Hogrebe v. Hogrebe, 727 S.W.2d 193, 195 (Mo.App.1987); In re Marriage of Brewer, 592 S.W.2d 529, 536 (Mo.App.1979).