Gray v. Jackson
[…] Without deprecating the possible merit of the defendant’s position, it is not our duty to, and we cannot in fairness, become his advocate. Sehlanger v. Simon, 339 S.W.2d 825, 828 (Mo.1960); State ex rel. Mayfield v. City of Joplin, 485 S.W.2d at 476-77. We decline to do so in this case.

FLANIGAN, P.J., and MAUS, J., concurs.

. References to statutes and rules are to RSMo 1986 and V.A.M.R., except where otherwise noted.

. Section 454.476, in effect when the administrative order was issued, reads:

"1. If a court order has previously been entered, the director [of the Agency] may enter an administrative order in accordance with the court order, upon receiving from the obligee, a child support enforcement agency of another state, or the court:
(1) A certified copy of the court order together with all modifications thereto;
(2) A sworn statement by the obligee or a certified statement from the court attesting to or certifying the amount of arrearages under the court order;
(3) A statement of the name, last known address and, if known, the social security number of the obligor; and
(4) The name and address of the obligor’s employer or other payor, if known.
2. The obligor shall be sent a copy of the administrative order by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the obligor’s last known address or, if applicable, the obli-gor’s attorney’s last known address. The obli-gee shall be sent a copy of the administrative order by regular mail.
3. Upon entry of the order, the director shall issue an order directing an employer or other payor to withhold and pay over money due or to become due to the obligated parent as set out in section 454.505.
4. The obligor, within fourteen days after receiving notice of the director’s order, may request an administrative hearing as provided in section 454.475 to contest the order or withholding thereunder. At such hearing, the certified copy of the court order and the sworn or certified statement of arrearages shall constitute prima facie evidence that the director’s order is valid and enforceable. Once the prima facie case is established, the obligor may assert only mistake of fact as a defense. Mistake of fact shall mean an error in the amount of arrearages or an error as to the identity of the obligor. The obligor shall have the burden of proof as to these issues. The obligor may not obtain relief from the withholding by paying the overdue support.