Foster v. Evert
[…] Evert on the punch card. The trial court entered judgment in favor of Mr. Evert.

On appeal, Mr. Foster first purports to challenge the constitutional validity of § 115.439, which delineates the manner in which a write-in vote may be voted. The statute prescribes that a voter place a cross (X) mark on the write-in sleeve in the square directly to the left of the name of the write-in candidate. Mr. Foster references no constitutional provision violated by the statute; rather, his argument is that a subsequent, more general section, § 115.453 takes precedence over the more strict requirements of § 115.439.1(3). Section 115.453(3) provides:

No vote shall be counted for any candidate that is not marked substantially in accordance with the provisions of this section. The judges shall count votes marked substantially in accordance with this section when the intent of the voter seems clear....

Mr. Foster contends that the issue of voter intent should be dispositive when determining whether to count a ballot and further contends that the election judges could ascertain the intent of voters without the “X” being placed by Mr. Foster’s name on the write-in sleeve. Mr.