The defendant presents the following issues on appeal:
[…] The state is entitled not only to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence but to all reasonable or legitimate inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 836 (Tenn.1978). The evidence is sufficient when a rational trier of fact could conclude that the defendant is guilty. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-3-1101 defines larceny as “the felonious taking and carrying away the personal goods of another.”
Forgery is defined by Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-5-116:
*4Altering, falsifying or forging evidences of title, assignments or plates a felony. —It is a felony punishable as hereinafter provided for any person to commit any of the following acts:
(1) To alter with fraudulent intent any certificate of title, certificate of registration, registration plate, or permit issued by the division or any county clerk of this state by virtue of the provisions of chapters 1-6 of this title;
(2) To alter or falsify with fraudulent intent or forge any assignment upon a certificate of title;
(3) To hold or use any such document or plate, knowing the same to have been altered, forged, or falsified.
The defendant presents an interesting academic question on each count: Who is the actual victim? It was the state’s theory that Gregory was the victim of both the grand larceny and the forged assignment upon the certificate of title.