Von Ruecker v. Holiday Inns, Inc.
[…] SMITH, P.J., and SATZ, J., concur.

. In support of this argument appellant cites the affidavit of his attorney which recounts a telephone conversation with a member of the Missouri State Senate who participated in the debates and lawmaking processes which resulted in the enactment of what is now § 537.053. Whatever the recollection of the distinguished senator may be as to the legislative intent behind the statute, we disregard the affidavit as hearsay while noting, infra, that we are bound by what the statute says, not by what one legislator meant for it to say.

. Section 311.325, RSMo 1986, provides: "Any person under the age of twenty-one years, who purchases or attempts to purchase, or has in his possession, any intoxicating liquor as defined in section 311.020 is guilty of a misdemeanor."