concurring in result.
[…] As I stated in Rains, “it makes no sense to interpret the law” in terms of causal relationship that apply to liability insurance law. Instead, the MVRA should be applied in the same framework as the Workers’ Compensation Law. Coverage should be “provided on the basis of positional risk, meaning that if the [automobile] puts you in the place where you are injured, you’re covered.” Id.
Nevertheless, even using the positional risk theory, Hudson would not be covered in present circumstances because of the exception to coverage in KRS 304.39-020(6). This section excepts from the term “[u]se of a motor vehicle ... conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while occupying, entering into, or alighting from it.”
Hudson’s use of the vehicle at the time he was injured falls within the exception because he was involved in “unloading the vehicle.” Unlike the fact situation in Goodin v. Overnight Transp.