State v. Smith
[…] The consequences of this offense were egregious.

Based upon both individual and societal deterrence and this court’s desire to avoid deprecating the seriousness of this offense, we find the sentence of split confinement imposed by the trial court to be entirely appropriate. See, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40—35—103(1)(B); State v. Cleavor, 691 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tenn.1985).

In this de novo review, however, we find certain of the conditions for probation to be inappropriate. The order for restitution, as the state concedes, does not appear to be adequate. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-304 provides in part:

Restitution as condition of probation— Petition to modify.—(a) A sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.
(b) Whenever the court believes that restitution may be proper or the victim of the offense or the district attorney general requests, the court shall order the pre-sentence service officer to include in the pre-sentence report documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victim’s pecuniary loss.
(c) The court shall specify at the time of the sentencing hearing the amount and time of payment or other restitution to the victim and may permit payment or performance in installments. The court may not establish a payment or performance schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that could have been imposed for the offense.
(d) In determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform, (emphasis added.)

Although Theresa Harris, mother and wife of the three victims, testified to an estimate of the medical expenses incurred, the trial court did not order the pre-sentence service officer to include in the pre-sen-tence report the required documentation regarding the nature and amount of the victims’ losses. The restitution order does not provide the amount to be paid or the manner in which payments are to be made. This cause is remanded to the trial court for a disposition in conformity with Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304.