(L.C. Roommate)
[…] Blount’s affidavit was filed in support of his motion which stated the day service was rendered he was residing at 4347 Walker Lane, Apartment C, with his roommate, Johnny Walker; however, he never received the summons. Blount’s motion was sustained on December 12, 1988.
Midwest contends the trial court erred in sustaining Blount’s motion because service was proper under § 506.150, RSMo ■ 1978 (all further RSMo references are to 1978) in that the sheriff’s return shows a summons was left at Blount’s usual place of abode with a member of Blount’s family over fifteen.
Section 506.150 provided in pertinent part:
[S]ervice shall be made as follows:
(1) Upon an individual ... by delivering a copy of the summons and of the petition to him personally or by leaving a copy of the summons and of the petition at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of his family over the age of fifteen years....
Blount contends Rule 54.22 controls and it permitted introduction of parole evidence to impeach the return because the return does not comport with facts as found by the court. Further, “L.C. Roommate” was written on the return. Both parties agree those words mean “left copy [with] roommate.”