Frick v. Frick
[…] This cause was argued together with the preliminary injunction hearing. The circuit court granted the writ and ordered the probate judge to appoint a disinterested person in place of Jan. Jan now appeals this order as the second order in his consolidated appeal.

Appellant first challenges the trial court’s writ of mandamus order which orders the probate judge to 1) appoint a disinterested administrator pendente lite during the pendancy of the will contest and 2) not appoint Jan Frick as administrator penden-te lite.

The resolution of this appeal requires an interpretation of § 473.137, RSMo 1986. Section 473.137 provides:

1. If the validity of a will is contested by any person who, after a hearing in the probate court, is found to be interested in the probate of the will, the probate court shall grant letters of administration to the executor named in the will, if he has no beneficial interest in the estate save the compensation allowed by law to executors, upon giving bond in such amount as the court may require.
2. If, after such hearing, it appears that the executor named in the will has an interest adverse to any such contestant of the will, the court may, in its discretion, grant letters of administration to some disinterested person or corporation, who shall give proper bond.
3. An administrator appointed pursuant to this section shall proceed with the administration of the estate until termination of the will contest, at which time he shall account to the executor or legal administrator when qualified, and, if it shall appear to the court that the decedent died possessed of real estate in the state, the court shall direct him to take charge of and manage such real estate until the termination