Next appellants argue that if January 16, 1987, was not the effective date of the tariff then the tariff became effective on May 15, 1987, at the end of the initial 120 day suspension period. To bolster this argument, appellants again rely on § 387.200, RSMo 1986. They argue that the hearing in this matter was held and concluded on March 9,1987, well within the initial 120 day suspension period and no action was taken prior to the period’s end. *842The bottom line, according to appellants, is that the tariff stood finally approved as of August 31, 1987, pursuant to § 390.062.5, RSMo 1986.
Section 390.062, RSMo 1986, relates to the procedures for obtaining certificates, permits and rate relief and states in part that, “[t]he division shall issue its final order granting or denying the relief sought in whole or in part within ninety days after the submission of final arguments or else stand approved.” § 390.062.5, RSMo 1986. The ninety-day statutory time period expired on August 31, 1987. On August 27, 1987, prior to the expiration of the ninety day time period, DOT issued an order granting itself an extension from August 31, 1987, until on or before September 30, 1987, for the issuance of a