Appellants' conclusion, however, is illogical. Chapter 622 of the Missouri Revised Statutes deals with the organization of the Division of Transportation. In particular, § 622.015, RSMo 1986, states that “All powers, duties and functions of the public service commission relating to common carriers generally, chapter 387, RSMo ... are transferred to the transportation division ... and that division is the successor to the public service commis-sion_” Furthermore, the statute instructs that, “Wherever the word ‘commission’ is used, the word ‘division’ shall be substituted therefor.”
Applying § 622.015, RSMo 1986, to § 386.430, RSMo 1986, which states, “the burden of proof shall be upon the party adverse to such commission or seeking to set aside any determination, requirement, direction or order of said commission,” it is clear that appellants bore the burden of proof. This burden is a heavy one. This court in State ex rel. City of Lake Lotawana v.