Joel Preston, husband, appeals from the trial court’s award of temporary maintenance and attorney fees to Marie Preston, wife. We affirm.
[…] The trial court awarded wife temporary maintenance in the amount of one-half the monthly mortgage payment. Wife was awarded the marital home pursuant to the dissolution, and she was required to pay the mortgage. Husband appealed the property distribution. Therefore, the evidence supported an inference that wife had a need for maintenance which was not present at the time judgment was entered. See State ex rel. Thomas, 631 S.W.2d at 689. Point one is denied.
In his second point, husband contends the trial court’s award of $1,000 for attorney fees was erroneous. Section 452.355, RSMo (Supp.1988) provides in pertinent part:
The court ... may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under Sections 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment.
Husband argues that the award went beyond the purview of the statute because it was based upon legal services to be rendered rather than legal services rendered.