At the present, marketing operator services to individual members of the publ
[…] Final order at 6-7.
As noted earlier, this case is also procedurally unusual. Technically, this is not an appeal, but rather is a petition for judicial review under T.C.A. § 4-5-322 (Supp.1988), which is a part of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act as adopted in Tennessee. Specifically, this case comes to this Court under T.C.A. § 4-5-322(b)(l) (Supp. 1988) which provides that a “person who is aggrieved by any final decision of the public service commission ... shall file any petition for review with the middle division of the court of appeals.”
Appellant NTS has asserted that our standard of review in deciding this case is, by virtue of allegations of confiscation
through rate regulation, one of “independent judgment of both law and fact,” citing Ohio Valley Water Co. v.