During that period he was off from work on several occasions because of personal *789illness or illness of members
[…] T.C.A. § 8-50-801(b)(3) provides that employees having between five and ten years of full time service shall accrue annual leave at the rate of one and one-half days for each month of service and they accumulate a maximum of thirty-six work days.
Sick leave is provided for in T.C.A. § 8-50-802. Under that statute sick leave may be granted to each full-time employee at the rate of one day for each month of service or major fraction thereof, at the discretion of the head of the department or agency and with the approval of the commissioner of personnel. T.C.A. § 8-50-802(a)(3) provides:
Sick leave may be used only for absence from duty because of illness or disability due to accident of employee, his exposure to contagious diseases, or because of illness or death in the immediate family of the employee for such period as the attendance of the employee shall be necessary, except as hereinafter provided.
The fifth subdivision of the same section provides that an employee may be required to present affidavits, certificates of physicians or other proof to support the reason for any absence during the time for which sick leave was taken.