In the Interest of D.R.M.
[…] In Interest of H.J.P., 669 S.W.2d 264, 270 (Mo.App.1984). The appellate court must give due regard for the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. In Interest of R.A.M., 755 S.W.2d 431, 435 (Mo.App.1988). The order will be sustained unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is contrary to the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.

TERMINATION OF DANIEL’S PARENTAL RIGHTS

The statute concerning termination of parental rights is § 211.447, RSMo 1986. It reads in pertinent part:

2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child ... if it finds that the termination is in the best interest of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
(1) The child has been abandoned. The court shall find that the child has been abandoned if, for a period of six months *147or longer ... at the time of the filing of the petition:
[[Image here]]
(b) The parent has without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support and without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child ...[.]
[[Image here]]
3. When considering whether to terminate the parent-child relationship pursuant to subdivision (1) ... of subsection 2 of this section, the court shall evaluate and make findings on the following factors ...:
[[Image here]]
(2) The extent to which the parent has maintained regular visitation or other contact with the child;
[[Image here]]
(5) The parent’s disinterest in or lack of commitment to the child;
(6) The conviction of the parent of a felony offense that the court finds is of such a nature that the child will be deprived of a stable home for a period of years; provided, however, that incarceration in and of itself shall not be grounds for termination of parental rights;
(7) Deliberate acts of the parent ... which the parent knew or should have known that subjects the child to a substantial risk ... of mental harm.
[[Image here]]
4. The court may attach little or no weight to infrequent visitations, communications, or contributions.

Sections 211.447.2(l)(b); 211.447.3(1)-(6); and 211.447.4, RSMo 1986.

There was conflicting testimony as to the amount of contact Daniel had with D.R.M. after his incarceration.