Anderson v. Oden
[…] Section 314 of the Probate Code provides that a legal presentment of a claim to the representative of an estate is a prerequisite to seeking a judgment on the basis of the claim. Tex.Prob. Code Ann. § 314 (Vernon 1980). It has been held that such a presentment requires proper authentication of the claim when presented. Whitmire v. Powell,117 S.W. 433 (Tex.Civ.App. 1909), rev'd on other grounds, 103 Tex. 232,125 S.W. 889 (1910).

The Odens contend that any defect in form was waived pursuant to Section 302 of the Probate Code which states the following:

Any defect of form, or claim of insufficiency of exhibits or vouchers presented, shall be deemed waived by the personal representative unless written objection thereto has been made within thirty days after presentment of the claim, and filed with the county clerk.

Tex.Prob. Code Ann. § 302 (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added).