Snodgrass, 747 S.W.2d 743, 744 (Mo.App.1988). Such is the case here. Therefore, this appeal is properly before the court at this time.
*261In looking at the statute authorizing the revocation of independent administration, § 473.833, we must ascertain the intent of the legislature and give effect to it from the language used in the statute. Wolff Shoe Co. v. Director of Revenue, 762 S.W.2d 29, 31 [3] (Mo. banc 1988) “[W]here a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.” Id.
Section 473.833 states:
1. An independent personal representative, or any interested person, may at anytime, file a petition to revoke the provisions of letters testamentary or of administration authorizing independent administration....
2. .Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall determine the extent of peti-' tioner’s interest in the estate and, if it shall find that such interest is more than normal, the court shall order a hearing on the petition, directing notice thereof to be given to all interested persons, and may specify the time within which such interested persons shall file answers to such petition. If, upon motion of any interested person, the court finds that the petitioner’s interest is nominal, the court may dismiss the petition.