State v. Green
[…] At the conclusion of the trial on that day, Judge Carden ruled from the bench that “there was plenty of proof here to show that the defendant is guilty under all four — all five of these instances. Insofar as a penalty is concerned, I think that as set by Judge Hill, who is more, of course, familiar with the local situation, the propriety of — or the amount which would be more effective.”

That judgment was appealed and the Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed without change. That court found that defendant’s conduct was in violation of subsection' (1) of Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-9-102, which authorizes punishment for contempts of court. That subsection provides as follows:

(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.

It is significant to note that none of the five incidents took place in the presence of the jury and none of the incidents could be described as time consuming or extending the time of trial.