Smith v. State
[…] Investigation by his trial counsel would not have rendered him more intoxicated at the time of the incident. We believe it unlikely that movant’s counsel would have discovered information about movant’s degree of intoxication that would have led him to recommend that movant not plead guilty. Thus counsel’s error, if any, did not cause prejudice to movant’s defense. See Hill, 106 S.Ct. at 370-71.

As to counsel’s alleged ineffectiveness relating to failure to explain the defense of diminished capacity or partial responsibility, the motion court was not clearly erroneous.

Section 552.015, R.S.Mo., 1986 provides that evidence that the defendant did or did not suffer from a mental disease or defect *858shall be admissible in a criminal proceeding “(8) To prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.”

The doctrine of diminished capacity means that proof of a mental derangement short of insanity may be allowed as evidence of a lack of deliberate design or premeditation. The doctrine contemplates full responsibility, not partial, but only for the crime actually committed. State v.