Smith v. State
[…] State, 719 S.W.2d 912, 915-16 (Mo.App.1986). The two-part Strickland test applies to eases involving guilty pleas. Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 58, 106 S.Ct. 366, 370, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985).

The allegation that movant’s plea was involuntary because of his counsel’s failure to investigate the defense of intoxication is refuted by the record. The guilty plea hearing transcript shows that any failure by his trial counsel to investigate a defense of intoxication could not have caused prejudice to movant’s defense.

Movant’s purported defense of intoxication was governed by § 562.076, RSMo 1986 which provides in pertinent part:

1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition whether from alcohol, drugs, or other substance, is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.

Had this matter gone to trial, movant would only have been entitled to an instruction on the defense of intoxication if the evidence indicated his intoxication was so extreme he did not know what he was doing. State v. Edmaiston, 679 S.W.2d 360, 362 (Mo.App.1984); State v.