Kela v. State
[…] Appellant raises two points of error: (1) the record fails to make known whether appellant waived his right to trial by jury, and (2) there was a misjoinder of two non-property offenses in the same indictment.

THE JURY WAIVER The transcript was amended after appellant filed his brief. The supplemental transcript provides a written waiver of jury signed by appellant. This point of error is overruled.

MISJOINDER IN THE SAME INDICTMENT Tex.Crim.Proc. Code Ann section 21.24(a) provides:

Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.

The incident giving rise to the indictment was alleged to have occurred October 25, 1987. The two occurrences leading to appellant's convictions for sexual assault and aggravated robbery took place within minutes of each other, and were pursuant to the same criminal transaction.