Bales v. Director of Revenue
[…] Mr. Bales’ petition was filed outside the thirty day time limit. The late filing of a petition for review bars the trial court from considering the petition. Romans, at 896. The trial court’s judgment was therefore void. Id.

In his brief, Mr. Bales argues that the trial court had jurisdiction under § 302.311 because the “action” of the Director revoking his license did not commence until after respondent filed his petition. He claims that because the license would not in fact be suspended until May 25, 1989, the Director had not taken the action which starts the thirty day notice under § 302.311.

Section 302.311 reads:

[IJn the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked ... (Respondent’s emphasis).

The respondent urges us to construe the statute according to the plain meaning of the words. And so we shall.

The statute states, “within thirty days after notice.” It implies that the notice is the key event, and the cases so hold. Romans, at 896; Randles v.