On September 3, 1985, while the Kansas suit was still pending, the Dillmans
[…] On appeal the Dillmans assert a factual dispute existed making summary judgment under Rule 74.04 incorrect. They tell this court that while the point of impact of Mr. Dillman’s car was in Kansas, Dillman was physically on the Missouri side and suffered his claimed injuries in Missouri, though the front of his car was in Kansas. They argue since “the injury occurred on the Missouri side, the cause of action occurred in Missouri,” which would get them out from under Missouri’s borrowing statute, § 516.190, RSMo 1986 which states:
Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts, of this state.
There exist many reasons for rejecting out of hand the appellants’ approach to this case in this court. The Dillmans’ Kansas petition itself is an admission the collision and the injury occurred in Kansas. Manahan v. Watson, 655 S.W.2d 807, 809 (Mo.App.1983); Mitchell Eng., Div. of Ceco v.