Plaintiff’s petition attempted to state a claim under a narrow exception to the exclusivity provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law. That exception “imposes common law tort liability on an employer for intentionally inflicting injury on an employee.” McCoy v. Liberty Foundry Co., 635 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Mo.App.E.D.1982); Speck v. Union Elec. Co., 741 S.W.2d 280, 281-282 (Mo.App.E.D.1987). Plaintiff’s reliance on this exception is misplaced.
*615Since exclusive jurisdiction over the underlying work-related injury claim is vested in the Division of Workers’ Compensation, § 287.510 affords plaintiff a remedy to resolve any dispute over defendant’s alleged failure to pay the medical expenses. Section 287.510 provides:
In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount thereof may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award.
Exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiff's underlying claim for work-related medical expenses is vested in the Division of Workers’ Compensation. Accordingly, utilization of § 287.510 is plaintiff’s exclusive remedy for any dispute over defendant’s failure to pay those expenses.