Adkins v. Commonwealth
[…] Greta told Adkins to leave and he did so. Neighbors called an ambulance.

At trial, the jury was instructed on assault in the second degree and assault under extreme emotional disturbance. Adkins was found guilty of assault in the second degree.

Adkins asserts that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on assault in the fourth degree. KRS 508.020 provides in pertinent part, “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: ... (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instru-ment_” KRS 508.030 provides in pertinent part, “(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: ... (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to *273another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”

With respect to this appeal, the only point that is being argued is Adkins’ state of mind, that is, whether he acted intentionally or merely with recklessness. Adkins testified that he did not intend to shoot Greta, that his only intent was to scare her.