“FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Further, the respondent argues that the absence of an express finding on the issue must be construed against Wilder, who had the burden of proof.
Respondent believes that a sufficient finding was made, that this finding is not clearly erroneous, and therefore the decision of the Board must stand. The Court of Appeals agreed. We are unwilling to imply such a finding in this case, and therefore we reverse the Court of Appeals.
*272Both statutory law and case law undercut respondent’s contention that the absence of an express finding of fact in this case is excusable. KRS 342.275 directs the administrative law judge in workers’ compensation cases to file an award, order, or decision with “a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue ...” (emphasis added). The purpose of the statute is to have the Workers’ Compensation Board record the “relevant basic considerations upon which its ultimate decision rests.” Blue Diamond Coal Company v. Pennington, Ky., 424 S.W.2d 122, 124 (1968). Similarly, in Shields v.