Hibberd v. Neil Huffman Datsun, Inc.
[…] The district court apparently heard the motion on the merits, but denied it. An appeal was prosecuted by Huffman within ten (10) days of entry of the order overruling the CR 59 motion.1 The appeal was not, however, filed within ten (10) days of entry of the original judgment. As a result, we are squarely presented with the issue of the effect of a motion for a new trial under CR 59, and, by implication, the effect of other post-judgment motions in CR 50.02 and CR 52.02 upon small claims judgments and appeals therefrom.2

The starting point of our analysis is KRS 24A.200, which states the purpose of the small claims division. It provides:

The purpose of KRS 24A.200 to 24A.360 is to improve the administration of justice in small noncriminal cases, and make the judicial system more available and comprehensible to the public; to simplify practice and procedure in the commencement, handling and trial of such cases in order that plaintiffs may bring actions in their own behalf, and defendants may participate actively in the proceedings rather than default; to provide an efficient and inexpensive forum with the objective of dispensing justice in a speedy manner; and generally to promote the confidence of the public in the overall judicial system by providing a forum for small claims.

*728The next step is the nature of the small claims division. It is a creature of the legislature and not the judicial article (the Constitutional Amendment). Miller v. Jones, Ky.App. 658 S.W.2d 888 (1983).