Texas National Bank of Victoria v. Lewis
[…] The affidavit concluded that the general nondisclosure rule of Section 1 applies in all cases where a third party, including but not limited to the financial institution's depositor, owner, borrower, or customer, seeks the disclosure by a financial institution of the records or identity of a depositor, owner, borrower, or customer of that financial institution who is not a party to the proceeding.

Section 311.023 of the Code Construction Act states in pertinent part:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:

(1) object sought to be attained;

(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(3) legislative history; . . . .

(5) consequences of a particular construction;

(6) administrative construction of the statute; . . . .

Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1988). Furthermore, Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (Vernon 1988), states: