State v. Bohannon
[…] Nichols explained: “I tried to stop him and wasn’t too successful. He knocked me down going out the door.”

Coutcher and Nichols pursued appellant, capturing him within 15 or 20 minutes.

Appellant was the only defense witness. His version of the episode differed substantially from the testimony of Coutcher and Nichols. Inasmuch as the evidence is to be viewed favorably to the verdict, we need not set forth appellant’s account.

At the time of the occurrence the crime of escape from confinement was defined by § 575.210, RSMo 1986.1 It read, in pertinent part:

“1. A person commits the crime of escape ... from confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime ... he escapes ... from confinement.
2. Escape ... from confinement is a class D felony except that it is:
[[Image here]]
(2) A class C felony if the escape ... is facilitated by striking ... any person.”

The amended information charged appellant with the class C felony of escape from confinement in that his escape was “facilitated by striking Jailer David Coutcher with bedding, and or any other member of the Laclede County Sheriff’s Office.”2