State v. Bohannon
[…] I, § 18(a) of the Constitution of Missouri (1945), and by § 545.780, RSMo 1986.

In State v. Bolin, 643 S.W.2d 806 (Mo. banc 1983), the Supreme Court of Missouri *503stated that although none of its decisions had ever specifically so held, that Court had treated Art. I, § 18(a) of the Constitution of Missouri and the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States as equivalent and the Court saw no reason to construe the Missouri provision as any broader in scope than the Sixth Amendment, after which the Missouri provision was patterned. Id. at 811 n. 5.

Section 545.780, RSMo 1986, cited by appellant, provides:

“1. If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.
2. The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section nor the state’s failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment or information unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.”

Noncompliance with the statute is not grounds for dismissal unless the court determines that the accused was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial. State v. Loewe, 756 S.W.2d 177, 181 (Mo.App.1988).