J. Sutter's Mill, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet
[…] By analogy, the appellant reasons that the one-dollar entry charge was merely a fee for the use of its facility. To constitute an “admission,” the argument goes, something more is required, some show at which the patron is a passive spectator. In support of this the appellant reminds us that tax laws must be strictly construed in favor of the taxpayer. Id.; see also George v. Scent, Ky., 346 S.W.2d 784, 789 (1961). *840However, we must also take into account KRS 139.260, which provides that “it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the [sales] tax until the contrary is established.” This throws the burden of establishing “the contrary” squarely on the taxpayer.

Furthermore, we are required to construe statutes according to their plain meaning. Bailey v. Reeves, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 832, 834 (1984).