Respondent’s construction of the statutes is not without some foundation.
The relevant portion of the section upon which the Director relies provides:
“The director shall revoke the license and driving privileges of any person when his driving record shows he has *926accumulated twelve points m twelve months or eighteen points in twenty-four months or twenty-four points in thirty-six months_” § 302.304.6. (Emphasis added.)
It could be argued that “accumulated” means “one after another” and does not include 12 points resulting from one conviction.
Section 302.225, in relevant part, provides:
“2. Whenever any person is convicted of any offense or series of offenses for which sections 302.010 to 302.340 makes mandatory the suspension or revocation of the license of such person by the director of revenue, the circuit court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of all licenses, then held by the person so convicted, and the court shall within ten days thereafter forward the same, together with a record of the conviction, to the director of revenue.
3. No municipal judge or municipal official shall have power to revoke any license.” (Emphasis added.)