This mandate must be followed without deviation by the trial court. Sebree v. Rosen, 374 S.W.2d 132, 136 (Mo.1964); see also Keltner v. Harris, 204 S.W. 561, 562 (Mo.App.1918). The trial court has a duty to render judgment in conformity with the mandate, and its proceedings contrary to the mandate are null and void. Davis v. J. C. Nichols Co., 761 S.W.2d at 737, citing, Morrison v. Casperson, 339 S.W.2d 790, 792 (Mo.1960). The appellant is entitled to the writ of mandamus as previously ordered.
II.
Next, we must consider whether the respondent purposefully violated Mo.Rev. Stat. § 610.027(3) (1986) which reads as follows:
Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a member of a “public body” has purposely violated 610.010 through 610.027, the member may be subject to a civil fine in the amount of not more than $300.00 and the Court may order the payment by such member of all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to any party successfully establishing a