James v. Huddleston
[…] The State argues that the Commissioner’s estimate of tax owed, computed using the 158% profit margin, is correct and that the Chancellor erred in reducing the profit margin from 158% to 100%.

Pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-6-517(a) the Commissioner shall make an estimate for the taxable period if the report filed is incorrect or false. The Commissioner’s assessment is considered prima facie correct and the burden to show that the Commissioner’s findings are not correct rests upon the dealer. Section 67-6-517(a) provides:

Delinquency — Determination and collection of tax. — (a) In the event any dealer fails to make a report and pay the tax as provided by this chapter, or in case any dealer makes a grossly incorrect report, or a report that is false or fraudulent, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to make an estimate for the taxable period of retail sales of such dealer, or of the gross proceeds for rentals or leases of tangible personal property by the dealer, estimating the cost price of all articles of tangible personal property imported by the dealer for use or consumption or distribution or storage to be used or consumed in this state, and assess and collect the tax and interest, plus penalty, if such have accrued, on the basis of such assessment, which shall be considered prima facie correct, and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer.

[Emphasis added]

Additionally, under Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-1-1438, the Commissioner has authority to determine a person’s tax liability when the person fails to file a statement, report or return required to be filed.