The appellant contends that these individuals had policy-making or advisory positions, and as a result were not entitled to receive unemployment compensation after they were discharged. Each individual appellee’s case was heard separately by the Commission, but the five separate cases were consolidated for consideration by the Franklin Circuit Court which affirmed each case in the same opinion.
The controversy with respect to each individual appellee surrounds provisions of KRS 341.055 which establish noncovered employment for unemployment compensation purposes. KRS 341.055(4) states that covered employment shall not include:
Certain service performed in the employ of this state or any of its political subdivisions, municipalities, or instrumentalities thereof, but only if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his or her duties: (f) In a position which, under or pursuant to the state law is designated as a major nontenured poli-cymaking or advisory position or a poli-cymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week or by reason of service on any appointed state or local board or commission.
Appellant contends that the individual ap-pellees fell into this category and were not covered employees. The Commission found that each appellee’s position was largely administrative and not policymak-ing, and as a result, each appellee was entitled to compensation.