K.R.S. 505.020 provides:
[…] No issue is raised with respect to the burglary conviction, but appellant contends that the other three convictions are barred by double jeopardy. The contention is that this was a burglary of a drug store and that burglary requires a breaking and entering with intent to commit a crime; that in this case the crime intended was the theft of the drugs; and that these same drugs were the basis of the possession and trafficking charges. Thus, appellant contends that one sequence of acts cannot constitute four separate crimes.
K.R.S. 505.020 provides:
“(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when:
“(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); or
“(b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
“(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
“(2) A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when:
“(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
“(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
“(c) It differs from the offense charged only in respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or
“(d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission.”
The contention of the appellant that the charge of knowingly receiving stolen property is barred by the conviction of burglary was decided adversely to appellant in Phillips v. Commonwealth, Ky., 679 S.W.2d 235, 236 (1984).