The parties filed a “Stipulation of Facts,” which reads as follows:
[…] Absent an error of law, unless the evidence preponderates against any such findings, we must affirm. Rule 13(d), T.R. A.P.
MPC insists that The Med is a public hospital and therefore is subject to the provisions of Section 10-7-503(a). The Med, on the other hand, contends that it is operated as a private not-for-profit hospital, but one that serves a public purpose and is not subject to the Tennessee Public Records Act. Section 10-7-503(a) of that Act reads as follows:
Records open to public inspection — Exceptions. — (a) All state, county and municipal records and all records maintained by the Tennessee performing arts center management corporation shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state statutes.
At the hearing below, counsel for MPC agreed that the burden of proof was upon it to show that The Med qualified as a type of governmental entity to which the Tennessee Public Records Act would be applicable.