We review the Commission’s award, not that of the AU. Jordan v. D & L Custom Wood Products, 767 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Mo.App.1989); Richardson v. Falcon Products, In
[…] Claimants, the only children of Luther Charles Haynes, sought benefits for his death. Mr. Haynes, an employee of Emerson Electric Company (“Emerson”), died of a heart attack March 28, 1984, while driving an 18-wheel tractor-trailer unit for Emerson.
The Commission, by a 2-1 vote, reversed an award by an administrative law judge (“AU”) of the Division of Workers’ Compensation allowing benefits. The majority of the Commission held claimants failed to establish Mr. Haynes’ death “was the result of a job related accident.”
The scope of our review is established by § 287.495, RSMo 1986. It provides, insofar as pertinent to this appeal:
“1. ... Upon appeal ... in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
[[Image here]]
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
[[Image here]]
We review the Commission’s award, not that of the AU. Jordan v. D & L Custom Wood Products, 767 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Mo.App.1989); Richardson v. Falcon Products, Inc., 739 S.W.2d 596, 597[1] (Mo.App.1987); Long v. City of Hannibal, 670 S.W.2d 567, 569-70[5] (Mo.App.1984).