State v. Vizcaino-Roque
[…] The defendant contends Missouri statutes define a prior offender as a person “who has pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of one felony.” Section 558.016.2, RSMo.1986; § 558.019.4(1), RSMo.Cum.Supp.1989. The argument here is the Missouri statutes do not recognize a nolo contendere plea and the Florida action should not be counted against him. To bolster this argument, the defendant points to § 491.050, which deals with the law of evidence as to use of “convictions and certain pleas” which “may be proved to affect credibility.” This section *23refers to “prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and finding of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility.” He “suggests that the conspicuous absence of the nolo contendere plea from both §§ 558.016 and 558.019 was a purposeful omission by the legislature.”

“No Missouri case has dealt with this specific contention, probably because, as stated earlier, such a plea is not in our criminal code.