City of Hannibal v. County of Marion
[…] Article VI, § 19, pertains to the charter form of city government. It authorizes cities with a certain number of inhabitants to “frame and adopt a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state.” 2 (emphasis added).

Hannibal charter § 20.25 is not “consistent with ... the constitution.” Section 20.-25 purports to exempt “the citizens of Hannibal” from all county taxes for the support of the poor, as well as road taxes. This section conflicts with Art. X, § 3, which provides: “Taxes ... shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” 3

Marion County has the authority to levy taxes. Hannibal is within the territorial limits of Marion County. Therefore, all taxes within Marion County must be “uniform upon the same class of subjects.”