By confining the officers to seizing materials that contained depictions ... of sexual intercourse and the variance thereof described in the warrant, the warrant satisfied the requirement of particular description ... Sequoia, 725 F.2d at 1093.
Like the warrant in Sequoia, the warrant here informed police officers what was likely to be obscene by the court’s reference to various sexual acts. Thus the instant warrant fits within the particularity requirement of the Fourth Amendment.
We also find the warrant to be sufficient under the terms of RSMo § 542.281 which requires that the warrant “shall designate precisely by title, or otherwise, each item to be searched for and seized.” The appellant would apparently have us hold that all types of X-rated films must be designated by title if the search warrant is to stand. This ignores the wording of the statute which allows designation by title, or otherwise and also ignores the reality of the situation.