State v. Hooper
[…] The change in the range of punishment occurred during the time this case has been on appeal.

In Hamil v. State, 778 S.W.2d 247, 249-50 (Mo.App.1989), the court addressed the effect on a case pending on appeal of amended legislation reducing the penalty for the offense charged. That court stated:

Section 1.160(2) manifests the legislature’s intent that in qualifying cases a convicted defendant should benefit from an amending statute reducing the penalty for the crime for which he was convicted. Section 1.160(2) states “that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” Section 1.160(2) is applicable to cases still pending at the time a reducing statute becomes law.