W.M., father, and B.M., mother, appeal from an order of the trial court terminating their parental rights to their three children, P.M., S.M. and S.M.
[…] In the instant case the proper steps were taken. There . is no question that these children had been adjudicated as abused or neglected in the initial proceeding. The initial petitions were sustained by the trial court and W.M. and B.M. admitted the allegations contained therein. To reiterate, these allegations included such things as the filthy and malodorous house, the lice and nit infestation of the children, the death of J.M. of malnutrition and the poor condition of P.M.
A definition of neglect found in § 210.110, RSMo 1986, is useful here where neglect is defined as the “failure to provide, by those responsible for the care, custody, and control of the child, the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, nutrition or medical, surgical, or any other care necessary for his well-being....” § 210.110(5), RSMo 1986. The trial court at the original proceedings to invoke jurisdiction made such a determination finding the children to be “in need of care and treatment.” Appellants’ Point I is denied.