Perkins v. BE & K, Inc.
[…] The appellant insists that because he was contacted by telephone at his residence in Tennessee he was employed in Tennessee within the meaning of T.C.A. § 50-6-115 and that his acceptance of benefits under the workmen’s compensation law of Virginia does not preclude entitlement to Tennessee benefits because he did not understand the agreement pursuant to which he accepted the $35,700 in benefits.

The affidavits submitted by appellant do not state facts supporting his assertion that he was employed in Tennessee within the meaning of T.C.A. § 50-6-115. The statute provides as follows:

If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employee, or in the event of his death resulting from such injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:
(1) The employment was principally localized within this state; or
(2) The contract of hire was made in this state.

His affidavit shows that the company representative “stated to [him] that the company was going to be working in Covington, Virginia,” and that as a result of the phone call he proceeded to Covington, Virginia, where the “work papers” were signed.