Appellant appealed the denials of exemption to the Circuit Court of the County of St. Louis pursuant to RSMo § 138.430(2) (1983) and the
[…] First, taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception. United Cerebral Palsy Ass’n. of Greater Kansas City v. Ross, 789 S.W.2d 798, 799 (Mo. banc 1990). Second, statutes granting exemption from taxation are strictly, but reasonably, construed against the party claiming the exemption. Id. Third, claims for exemption are not favored in the law. Id. Finally, a property owner who claims the exemption bears a substantial burden to prove that his property falls within the exempted class. Id.
RSMo § 137.100(5) states, in part: 137.100. Certain property exempt from taxes
The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes:
[[Image here]]
(5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively ... for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, ...
In determining whether or not a parcel of property qualifies for an exemption under RSMo § 137.100(5), this court must utilize the three-part test set forth in Franciscan Tertiary Province of Missouri, Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n., 566 S.W.2d 213, 224 (Mo. banc 1978). Under this test, the property must first, be actually and regularly used exclusively for purposes purely charitable as defined in Salvation Army v. Hoehn, 354 Mo. 107, 188 S.W.2d 826, 830 (1945). Second, the property must be owned and operated on a not-for-profit basis. Finally, the dominant use of the property must benefit society generally as an indefinite number of people.